PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "moomooz") uses and protects any information that the Customer provides moomooz while using this website. Moomooz is committed to ensuring that the Customers’ privacy is securely protected. Custumors can be assured that any information that requires personal identification will only be used in accordance to this privacy statement. Moomooz may change this policy from time to time, and any changes will be timely updated on this page.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • - Names
  • - Contact information including email address
  • - Demographic information such as postal codes, preferences and interests
  • - Other information requested through customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require these information to understand customer needs better and provide the best service possible, which include:

  • - Internal record keeping.
  • - Reference to customer input to improve our products and services.
  • - Distribution of promotional emails introducing our new products, special offers or other exclusive perks.
  • - From time to time, we may also use customers’ information for market research purposes. We may contact customers by email, phone or mail. We may use the information collected to improve our website to satisfy customer needs better.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

The moomooz website may contain links to other websites. However, once the Customer used these links to leave our website, we no longer have control over the Customer’s online exercises. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection of any information which the Customer provides while visiting other websites that are linked to www.moomooz.com. Please stay cautious and check the privacy statements applicable to the website in question.

Controlling personal information

Customers may choose to restrict the collection or use of personal information in the following ways:

  • - Whenever the Customer are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that can be clicked to indicate the unwillingness to have personal information used by anyone for direct marketing purposes.
  • - If the Customer has previously agreed to us using personal information for direct marketing purposes, the Customers may make change at any time by letting us know by contacting our Customer Service.

We will not sell, distribute or lease the Customers’ personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by the law to do so. We may use the Customers’ personal information to send promotional information about third parties which we think customers may find interesting under the Customer’s consent.

The Customer may request details of personal information which we hold about the Customer himself under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee may be required. If the Customer would like a copy of the information held by us, please email us to our Customer Service.

If the Customers believes that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible via mail or email. We will make any required changes as soon as possible.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store. In addition, as we implement Google Analytics Advertising Features we collect data via Google advertising cookies (https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=en) and identifies, out of which visitors can opt out using Google Analytics currently available opt-outs (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/?hl=en).

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE Moomooz view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.